SoftwareTipsandTricks Forum

Go Back   SoftwareTipsandTricks Forum > Software > Drivers
User Name
Password


sound drivers Intel(R) 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio Controller

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 253 votes, 3.19 average. Display Modes

  #61  
Old 08-16-2006, 07:18 PM
bookworm's Avatar
bookworm Offline
Sound Queen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lancashire England
Posts: 15,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by for real
Hi
heres the report
at this moment it come up with code 28 again on the multimedia audio controller and it seems to have moved to the other devices section. the sounds and audio devices section is all grey and there is no speaker icon either. I went on to the sony website dowloaded the sigmatel file as well
please help!!!!!
Thanks again

C:\Program Files\Belarc\Advisor\System\tmp\(Dilip).html

Your belarc is not showing, I still don't know which driver you need.
__________________
Hope this helps

Barbara MCP

Friends are
Gods apology
for relations.


It's not what you know, it's who you know ( especially the members of the Software Tips&Tricks Forum )
Reply With Quote

  #62  
Old 08-16-2006, 08:00 PM
for real Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Thumbs up sony vaio sound problem

HI

Sorted i went back on that sony website link u gave me earlier and reinstalled the software it still didnt solve it then i decided to have a go at the repair function on the set up and it worked!!!!!!!

THANK U THANK U THANK U THANK U

i was getting a little depressed not being able to listen to i tunes while doing my VAT RETURNS lol


i just wish i found this site earlier instead of subscribing to this driver detective which i might add is a load of rubbish!! 15 quid worse off as well

never mind
thanks again
your a life saver!!!
Reply With Quote

  #63  
Old 08-16-2006, 08:08 PM
bookworm's Avatar
bookworm Offline
Sound Queen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lancashire England
Posts: 15,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by for real
HI

Sorted i went back on that sony website link u gave me earlier and reinstalled the software it still didnt solve it then i decided to have a go at the repair function on the set up and it worked!!!!!!!

THANK U THANK U THANK U THANK U

i was getting a little depressed not being able to listen to i tunes while doing my VAT RETURNS lol


i just wish i found this site earlier instead of subscribing to this driver detective which i might add is a load of rubbish!! 15 quid worse off as well

never mind
thanks again
your a life saver!!!

Great, happy listening
__________________
Hope this helps

Barbara MCP

Friends are
Gods apology
for relations.


It's not what you know, it's who you know ( especially the members of the Software Tips&Tricks Forum )
Reply With Quote

  #64  
Old 08-18-2006, 07:09 PM
Gzpimpin Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: pimpville
Posts: 34
Quote:
Now the driver is showing, can you check this out, to see if it is selected as default audio device,
Check Control Panel / Sound & Audio Devices / Properties / Audio Tab / Sound Playback click on down arrow and check that the correct audio device is selected; something like modem line 0 playback might have been substituted for the proper audio device. Information by Jim Pivonka

i tried that but there is no device available it wont even let me select the pull down tab. Barbara, do you think this could be a problem because i havnt done any of the service packs?
Reply With Quote

  #65  
Old 08-21-2006, 01:28 PM
evoazn118 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Thumbs up Bookworm goddess

What amazing work you have done for these people on this forum. yes I have the same audio thing, i think, I've also read through all the posts to see if I could fix my own problem with out having to register an account but have failed and I hummbly abide by the laws of the forum posting master of this web page and gotten an account so I could communicate with you!!! Enough Babbling here's my problem and I'll try to make it short. I want to install a video Game, my requirements don't meet so I put in another 256 ram. Same problem, I believe it has to do with my sound driver, and basically I would just like to update my sound driver and see if it would work. Here is my blarc info if you could help I'd be deeply in debt to you!!!

Operating System System Model
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600) Intel Corporation
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
2.80 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
8 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: Intel Corporation D850EMV2 AAA87951-500
Serial Number: IUMV24703168
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: Intel Corp. MV85010A.86A.0025.P10.0203282158 03/28/2002
Drives Memory Modules c,d
59.97 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
36.07 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

JLMS XJ-HD166S [CD-ROM drive]
QX7003T MVG605C SCSI CdRom Device [CD-ROM drive]
SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-252F [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

WDC WD200BB-00CVB0 [Hard drive] (20.02 GB) -- drive 1, s/n WD-WMAC21017874, rev 05.04E05, SMART Status: Healthy
WDC WD400BB-00GFA0 [Hard drive] (40.02 GB) -- drive 0, s/n WD-WMAKA1247645, rev 09.01B09, SMART Status: Healthy 512 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'J7J1' is Empty
Slot 'J7J2' is Empty
Slot 'J8J1' has 256 MB
Slot 'J8J2' has 256 MB
Local Drive Volumes

c: (FAT32 on drive 0) 26.20 GB 14.04 GB free
d: (FAT32 on drive 0) 13.78 GB 8.81 GB free
g: (FAT32 on drive 1) 13.62 GB 6.85 GB free
h: (FAT32 on drive 1) 6.37 GB 6.37 GB free


Here is some more info

Intel(r) Integrated Audio Driver: 5.10.3523

Device
Description Intel(r) Integrated Audio
Manufacturer Intel Corporation
GUID BD6DD71A-3DEB-11D1-B171-00C04FC20000
Driver
Version 5.10.3523
Module ac97intc.sys
Date 8-17-2001

Capabilities
Max 3D Buffers 0
Supports Mono Output True
Supports Stereo Output True



Please help me find a driver update missy!!!
Reply With Quote

  #66  
Old 08-22-2006, 03:13 PM
bookworm's Avatar
bookworm Offline
Sound Queen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lancashire England
Posts: 15,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by evoazn118
What amazing work you have done for these people on this forum. yes I have the same audio thing, i think, I've also read through all the posts to see if I could fix my own problem with out having to register an account but have failed and I hummbly abide by the laws of the forum posting master of this web page and gotten an account so I could communicate with you!!! Enough Babbling here's my problem and I'll try to make it short. I want to install a video Game, my requirements don't meet so I put in another 256 ram. Same problem, I believe it has to do with my sound driver, and basically I would just like to update my sound driver and see if it would work. Here is my blarc info if you could help I'd be deeply in debt to you!!!

Operating System System Model
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600) Intel Corporation
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
2.80 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
8 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: Intel Corporation D850EMV2 AAA87951-500
Serial Number: IUMV24703168
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: Intel Corp. MV85010A.86A.0025.P10.0203282158 03/28/2002
Drives Memory Modules c,d
59.97 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
36.07 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

JLMS XJ-HD166S [CD-ROM drive]
QX7003T MVG605C SCSI CdRom Device [CD-ROM drive]
SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-252F [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

WDC WD200BB-00CVB0 [Hard drive] (20.02 GB) -- drive 1, s/n WD-WMAC21017874, rev 05.04E05, SMART Status: Healthy
WDC WD400BB-00GFA0 [Hard drive] (40.02 GB) -- drive 0, s/n WD-WMAKA1247645, rev 09.01B09, SMART Status: Healthy 512 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'J7J1' is Empty
Slot 'J7J2' is Empty
Slot 'J8J1' has 256 MB
Slot 'J8J2' has 256 MB
Local Drive Volumes

c: (FAT32 on drive 0) 26.20 GB 14.04 GB free
d: (FAT32 on drive 0) 13.78 GB 8.81 GB free
g: (FAT32 on drive 1) 13.62 GB 6.85 GB free
h: (FAT32 on drive 1) 6.37 GB 6.37 GB free


Here is some more info

Intel(r) Integrated Audio Driver: 5.10.3523

Device
Description Intel(r) Integrated Audio
Manufacturer Intel Corporation
GUID BD6DD71A-3DEB-11D1-B171-00C04FC20000
Driver
Version 5.10.3523
Module ac97intc.sys
Date 8-17-2001

Capabilities
Max 3D Buffers 0
Supports Mono Output True
Supports Stereo Output True



Please help me find a driver update missy!!!

Set a System Restore Point before installing just in case

This is the link to your Intel board D850OEMV2
http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scri...5&submit=Go%21
your audio is No:7

Hope this helps
__________________
Hope this helps

Barbara MCP

Friends are
Gods apology
for relations.


It's not what you know, it's who you know ( especially the members of the Software Tips&Tricks Forum )
Reply With Quote

  #67  
Old 08-23-2006, 07:40 PM
evoazn118 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Got the Download!

I downloaded the file, and I just let the file extract into the default folder... What do I do with the 96 files that were extracted into my documents and settings folder???
Reply With Quote

  #68  
Old 08-23-2006, 07:42 PM
evoazn118 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Also, after running setup.exe it says
"This audio driver requires an update to the Microsoft* Windows* 98 SE and Windows* 2000 operating system's audio components. Please refer to the "readme.txt" file for additional information on this required update.
*Other brands and names are the property of their respective owners"

Any suggestions? I'm a computer newb =(
Reply With Quote

  #69  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:44 AM
hobbestheprince Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Smile Sound Card Issues

Hey there, nice work in helping everyone out. Hopefully you can help me as well, I'm sure it's a no-brainer but I've been setting up this computer for more than a day :P

Here's the info you requested:

Main Circuit Board -

Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. P4S8X-MX Rev 1.xx
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 1007.002 09/07/2005

Processor -

3.07 gigahertz Intel Celeron
16 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Drives -

163.91 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
161.05 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

COMPAQ DVD-ROM GD-8000 [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

Maxtor 6L160M0 [Hard drive] (163.93 GB) -- drive 0, s/n L40G4AAG, rev BANC1G10, SMART Status: Healthy

Hope you can help

Eric
Reply With Quote

  #70  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:21 AM
hobbestheprince Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbestheprince
Hey there, nice work in helping everyone out. Hopefully you can help me as well, I'm sure it's a no-brainer but I've been setting up this computer for more than a day :P

Here's the info you requested:

Main Circuit Board -

Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. P4S8X-MX Rev 1.xx
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 1007.002 09/07/2005

Processor -

3.07 gigahertz Intel Celeron
16 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Drives -

163.91 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
161.05 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

COMPAQ DVD-ROM GD-8000 [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

Maxtor 6L160M0 [Hard drive] (163.93 GB) -- drive 0, s/n L40G4AAG, rev BANC1G10, SMART Status: Healthy

Hope you can help

Eric


i'm guessing this thread died? if anyone out there can help me it would be awesome. i've tried everything believe me.
Reply With Quote

  #71  
Old 08-26-2006, 11:46 AM
bookworm's Avatar
bookworm Offline
Sound Queen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lancashire England
Posts: 15,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by evoazn118
Also, after running setup.exe it says
"This audio driver requires an update to the Microsoft* Windows* 98 SE and Windows* 2000 operating system's audio components. Please refer to the "readme.txt" file for additional information on this required update.
*Other brands and names are the property of their respective owners"

Any suggestions? I'm a computer newb =(

In My Documents create a folder named Downloads, when you download the file and it asks to Save to Disk, click Browse, in the tree list go to the Download folder and click on it. The file downloads, it's the WDM3615b, before you unzip, again in My Document create a file Unzipped WDM3615b, then unzip and again click Browse and find the file Unzipped WDM3615b, select, unzip. Go to the file Unzipped WDM3615b - right click - select Open. You will see a file Setup - Installshield(R) Setup Launcher - Installshield Software Corp, double click this will launch the Soundmax installer.

Hope this help
__________________
Hope this helps

Barbara MCP

Friends are
Gods apology
for relations.


It's not what you know, it's who you know ( especially the members of the Software Tips&Tricks Forum )
Reply With Quote

  #72  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:18 PM
bookworm's Avatar
bookworm Offline
Sound Queen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lancashire England
Posts: 15,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbestheprince
i'm guessing this thread died? if anyone out there can help me it would be awesome. i've tried everything believe me.

Set a System Restore Point before installing just in case

Your ASUS P4S8X-MX board has realtek ALC655 audio. go here to Realtek http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...&Software=True

download the (Excution file) save to desktop, double click to install

The site is slow

Hope this helps
__________________
Hope this helps

Barbara MCP

Friends are
Gods apology
for relations.


It's not what you know, it's who you know ( especially the members of the Software Tips&Tricks Forum )
Reply With Quote

  #73  
Old 08-26-2006, 04:54 PM
hobbestheprince Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Smile Thank you

Wow Bookworm thank you so much. I was having heck of a time with that thing. Anyways, one other thing I noticed is that when I play videos on full screen mode or even a maximized window, it moves at a sort of "slideshow" rate. I'm not sure if there is some sort of driver I need, I posted all those specs so perhaps you could help me with that one too.

Oh by the way, the videos ran perfect before (.avi, .mpeg, etc.). But there was a person before me that installed all of the stuff on the comp (it's my girlfriend's computer) and now that it's reformatted and cleaned out there are some bits probably missing that have to do with the graphics card or video card or whatever it's called lol.

Anyways, hope you can pull that rabbit out of the hat.

Eric
Reply With Quote

  #74  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:47 PM
bookworm's Avatar
bookworm Offline
Sound Queen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lancashire England
Posts: 15,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbestheprince
Wow Bookworm thank you so much. I was having heck of a time with that thing. Anyways, one other thing I noticed is that when I play videos on full screen mode or even a maximized window, it moves at a sort of "slideshow" rate. I'm not sure if there is some sort of driver I need, I posted all those specs so perhaps you could help me with that one too.

Oh by the way, the videos ran perfect before (.avi, .mpeg, etc.). But there was a person before me that installed all of the stuff on the comp (it's my girlfriend's computer) and now that it's reformatted and cleaned out there are some bits probably missing that have to do with the graphics card or video card or whatever it's called lol.

Anyways, hope you can pull that rabbit out of the hat.

Eric

need a little more info, there are onboard graphics by SiS, but can you check under Display and see if a graphics card is installed. if it shows SiS Intergrated graphic then go back to ASUS and under VGA you will find the driver, if it's different just post and I can direct you to the correct driver

Hope this helps
__________________
Hope this helps

Barbara MCP

Friends are
Gods apology
for relations.


It's not what you know, it's who you know ( especially the members of the Software Tips&Tricks Forum )
Reply With Quote

  #75  
Old 08-26-2006, 07:40 PM
hobbestheprince Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
there is an SiS chip on the motherboard ... as far as going into "display" and checking it out, i checked out the default monitor properties and adapter information all say unavailable.

under the device driver section on my computer all of them are default except for the realtek sound thing has changed.

[edit]: basically what i'm trying to say is that there is no indication of SiS on my computer at all. just the chip i can physically see when looking inside the computer (left part of case is taken off due to overheating ... have a fan on it lol).

Last edited by hobbestheprince : 08-26-2006 at 07:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Sound.. Says No Audio Device, but drivers are there and enabled "working properly" Lilli985 Windows XP 176 07-16-2013 01:03 PM
no sound with onboard realtek ac'97 vgion Hardware Problems 121 04-26-2012 05:03 AM
Sound and Audio Devices Barbiro Windows XP 67 08-17-2011 10:29 PM
AC97 Sound Card problem - incorrect drivers??? foz79 Drivers 32 08-29-2009 11:48 AM
no sound with onboard realtek ac'97 vgion Windows 95/98/ME 3 11-05-2006 09:29 AM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 2.3.2 © 2005, Crawlability, Inc.