SoftwareTipsandTricks Forum

Go Back   SoftwareTipsandTricks Forum > Hardware > Hardware Advice
User Name
Password


My Graphics Suck :(

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 3.50 average. Display Modes

  #1  
Old 12-02-2011, 08:11 AM
Kalzeron's Avatar
Kalzeron Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
My Graphics Suck :(

As the title said my graphics do indeed suck. I can play some games sure, but the new games are coming out practicly freeze my computer . I'm pretty sure i'm limited because all my stuff is integrated to my motherboard, and all the expansion slots are like really basic. I'll just load my summary.

Summary

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
OS Service Pack Service Pack 3
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name T2082 (Angela)
User Name Charles

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Pentium 4, 2800 MHz (21 x 133)
Motherboard Name Lite-On NR138
Motherboard Chipset Intel Brookdale-G i845GEV
System Memory 503 MB (PC2700 DDR SDRAM)
BIOS Type AMI (01/15/04)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

Display:
Video Adapter Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller (64 MB)
3D Accelerator Intel Extreme Graphics
Monitor Dell E173FP [17" LCD] (F71704C9ADWE)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Intel 82801DB ICH4 - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-0]

Storage:
IDE Controller Intel(R) 82801DB Ultra ATA Storage Controller - 24CB
SCSI/RAID Controller MagicISO SCSI Host Controller
Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive WDC WD800EB-00DJF0 (74 GB, IDE)
Disk Drive ST320011A (20 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/100)
Optical Drive MagicISO Virtual DVD-ROM0000
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 76308 MB (24992 MB free)
E: (NTFS) 19085 MB (13150 MB free)
Total Size 93.2 GB (37.2 GB free)

Input:
Keyboard KeyMaestro P2360
Mouse HID-compliant mouse
Mouse HID-compliant mouse

Network:
Network Adapter Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller (192.168.1.3)
Modem SoftV92 Data Fax Modem
Modem Standard 300 bps Modem

Peripherals:
Printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer
Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer
Printer Send To OneNote 2007
USB1 Controller Intel 82801DB ICH4 - USB Controller [B-0]
USB1 Controller Intel 82801DB ICH4 - USB Controller [B-0]
USB1 Controller Intel 82801DB ICH4 - USB Controller [B-0]
USB2 Controller Intel 82801DB ICH4 - Enhanced USB2 Controller [B-0]
USB Device USB Composite Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device

Thanks,
Kalzeron
Reply With Quote

  #2  
Old 12-02-2011, 09:08 AM
Kalzeron's Avatar
Kalzeron Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl
i want to view details,where click to view my details

download Everest Home gives you your system specs.
Heres the download link.

http://majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-02-2011, 07:03 PM
Monty007's Avatar
Monty007 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,247
Hi, your board can not be upgraded so a full system rebuild is the only solution if you want to game....sorry for the bad news.
__________________
http://www.doddpc.com
MCP
MCDST
SQL 2008 (2778)
Windows Server 2008 (6430)
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-02-2011, 07:15 PM
Kalzeron's Avatar
Kalzeron Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Ahh does kinda suck, but can be a cool project.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-03-2011, 09:46 AM
Digerati Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monty007
your board can not be upgraded
I disagree. How did you come to that conclusion? According specs I found for that board (posted by another user here), it has 3 PCI slots and more importantly an AGP slot. That opens us MANY possibilities for upgrading the graphics, as seen by the 73 PCI and AGP cards offered by Newegg here.

@Kalzeron - This assumes your Everest readout is similar to that other user. If your board does have an AGP slot, that would be the better option. But certainly most any PCI card will be better than your integrated. For one, it will likely have a better GPU and perhaps more importantly, the card will come with its own dedicated RAM tweaked for graphics processing, thus freeing up the large chunk of system RAM it has stolen... err, I mean shares now.

The only problem you may have is with power. Graphics cards are often the most power hungry device in your computer so you may need to upgrade your power supply to support a new card.

Note too, depending on where you are starting from, you may get more bang for your money if you increase your RAM first. If Monty is correct, then upgrading your RAM may be your only option. But again, depending on how much RAM you have now, that may still provide some significant performance gains.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows & Devices for IT 2007 - 2017

Last edited by Digerati : 12-03-2011 at 09:48 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-03-2011, 05:07 PM
Monty007's Avatar
Monty007 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,247
The problem is all the latest games need fast procesors and pci express graphics. Call of Duty 3, Battlefield 3 and Assassins Creed all require the latest hardware. As he says "the new games are coming out practicly freeze my computer".
Agreed you could add some extra memory and a video card will help a lot with some older games but as I said that a full system rebuild is the only solution if you want to play the latest games.
__________________
http://www.doddpc.com
MCP
MCDST
SQL 2008 (2778)
Windows Server 2008 (6430)
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-03-2011, 05:37 PM
Digerati Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 218
Quote:
Call of Duty 3, Battlefield 3 and Assassins Creed all require the latest hardware.
No, sorry, but that is not true at all. It is important to note that game makers know and understand that the vast majority of their players simply cannot afford serious gaming rigs. And so they code their games to provide good "game play" on much lessor machines. Certainly, with high-end systems you will have much better resolutions, backgrounds and background features, and other extra "wow-factor" goodies. But you do not need the high-end systems to play any of these game. And none require you to have PCIe.

Call of Duty 3 System Requirements

Battlefield 3 System Requirements

Assassin's Creed System Requirements
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows & Devices for IT 2007 - 2017
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-03-2011, 07:13 PM
Monty007's Avatar
Monty007 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,247
Until you have tried to run the games on those specs....recommended specs are best to go by, all im saying if you want to play the latest games with the best experience you will need to upgrade from a pentium4 to the latest hardware this might not mean the very best hardware (hardcore games may likely have) but new hardware available of the shelf.
So in the end I should of worded it better....but it's good to have a debate with a techie!
__________________
http://www.doddpc.com
MCP
MCDST
SQL 2008 (2778)
Windows Server 2008 (6430)
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-03-2011, 10:48 PM
Digerati Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 218
Quote:
all im saying if you want to play the latest games with the best experience you will need to upgrade from a pentium4
Agreed.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows & Devices for IT 2007 - 2017
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-04-2011, 07:57 AM
Kalzeron's Avatar
Kalzeron Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
lol i see the heated argument



so i found this cheap one for 45$ seeing as how you mentioned anything is better than integrated. Link below, do you think this is a god one, or should i look for a better one. All the number after the Readon and GForce things are confusing me. I don't know if 4500 is better than 3000X
Also does my new graphics card have to be 32 bit, or can i just chose what i want?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814139065

Ohh and you were right.. there is an empty slot with AGP written right there in whit but nuthings there but some holes as if they expect to solder it there myself. should i take it to a shop and have an expert install it in, and while i'm there have him replace my power supply?

Last edited by Kalzeron : 12-04-2011 at 08:23 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 12-04-2011, 10:39 AM
Digerati Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 218
If there is no slot-connector attached (soldered) on the motherboard where it says AGP then there probably is no AGP controller on the board either. So having a technician solder in a connector would do no good.

When selecting a graphics card, you must also look at the monitor connections to make sure your monitor (or potential future monitors) will connect. That card only supports analog via the 15-pin D-Sub connector. Almost all new LCD monitors support digital inputs for which you will need a card that has Display Port, DVI or HDMI outputs.

Do you need a "low profile" card? These are used in computers housed in mini (very thin) cases. If you don't, a standard size card offers you many more options in that price range, such as this EVGA which has a whole bunch more (512Mb vs 64Mb) and faster (DDR2 vs DDR) on-board RAM, plus it has digital output too.

Or this PNY Low Profile card which has 512MB of DDR3 RAM and two digital outputs, in addition to analog.

Quote:
Also does my new graphics card have to be 32 bit, or can i just chose what i want?
Graphics cards are pretty independent devices. They are, in effect, computers in themselves. And so if the motherboard has the slot, the PSU has the power, and card maker supplies drivers for your operating system, you are good to go. So it it does not matter (in terms of compatibility with the motherboard) if the card uses 32-bit, 64-bit or 128-bit, or if the card uses DDR, DDR2, or DDR3 RAM.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows & Devices for IT 2007 - 2017
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 12-04-2011, 04:00 PM
Monty007's Avatar
Monty007 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,247
If you plan on upgrading this PC I would also add some more memory, XP will run better with more than 512MB.
__________________
http://www.doddpc.com
MCP
MCDST
SQL 2008 (2778)
Windows Server 2008 (6430)
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 12-04-2011, 04:37 PM
Digerati Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 218
I agree. That would be my first recommendation. I note your summary above is a bit odd as it indicates you have 503Mb of RAM. RAM comes (and is stolen) in factors of 8. So if you had 512Mb installed, and 8Mb is used for graphics, it should say 504Mb. But nevertheless, it "appears" you have 512Mb of RAM install and some portion of that is dedicated to graphics. And anyway you look at it, that is barely enough for Windows and your necessary security programs, leaving next to nothing for your other programs. This means the OS and CPU have no choice but to constantly spool data out the Page File on the very slow (compared to RAM speeds) hard disk. This greatly impacts performance, and increases wear and tear on the drive.

And if only 8Mb of system RAM is going towards graphics, that surely is impacting your graphics performance as well. Simply increasing your RAM will not only give your OS and CPU more room to work in, a larger chunk of system RAM can be dedicated to graphics to improve that as well.

Increasing RAM and adding a graphics card is your best bet (without going all out for a new computer) but if the budget only allows one step at a time, I would strongly suggest you move to 1Gb or even 2Gb of RAM first.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows & Devices for IT 2007 - 2017
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 12-05-2011, 12:44 AM
Kalzeron's Avatar
Kalzeron Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
i just upgraded to 1g today. My friends had 2 512 RAM cards sitting around so i helped myself, wish i had more than 2 DDR slots for my RAM. Those recommendations are kool looking, and are very affordable, since its Christmas time.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 12-19-2011, 07:38 AM
alokranjan9261 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
how can i download vga for hcl ms 7142 ver 1...??????????
Reply With Quote
Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you disable the on board graphics using Windows XP? freeze2563 Windows XP 3 01-03-2009 01:32 PM
an issue with NVIDIA graphics card i am having Lisa20 Hardware Problems 4 12-08-2008 04:12 AM
Upgrading My Graphics Card And I Have Some Questions Please marcbkk Hardware Advice 5 05-23-2008 05:25 AM
Intel Graphics Memory DJB MASTER Hardware Advice 3 09-23-2006 06:13 PM
HP T860 uk problem with 6600gt graphics card ian19680 Hardware Problems 3 08-23-2005 05:35 PM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 2.3.2 © 2005, Crawlability, Inc.