SoftwareTipsandTricks Forum

Go Back   SoftwareTipsandTricks Forum > Hardware > Hardware Problems
User Name
Password


Can My Five Year Old Desktop Handle 64-Bit OS?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 2.75 average. Display Modes

  #1  
Old 11-09-2012, 04:33 AM
DaveC2003's Avatar
DaveC2003 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 1,092
Question Can My Five Year Old Desktop Handle 64-Bit OS?

Hi Guys,

Quick question to ask the other gurus on here.

I have a Dell Inspiron desktop with Intel dual-core processor. When I bought it five years ago it came with a 32-Bit version of Windows Vista. I then upgraded it to Windows 7 32-Bit when that was released three years ago as Vista sucked.

I have recently upgraded the desktop again to Windows 8 32-Bit but I noticed in the System Properties that the System Type says "32-Bit operating system; x64 Processor".

This came as a surprise to me as both Vista and 7 didn't have "x64 Processor" mentioned in the System Properties when they were installed on the desktop.

So my question is with the System Type mentioning "x64 Processor" in Windows 8, does this mean I can install a 64-Bit operating system on it?
__________________
Davec2003

Windows 7 Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP)
Reply With Quote

  #2  
Old 11-10-2012, 09:10 AM
Digerati Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 218
I am surprise you did not cover or learn this in your study for all those certs.

Most computer hardware has been 64-it ready for many years. But to support 64-bit, ALL the hardware must have 64-bit drivers. So you need to look on Dell's website for your system and see what drivers they have for it. If no 64-bit, then you are stuck in 32-bit mode.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows & Devices for IT 2007 - 2017
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-10-2012, 01:20 PM
DaveC2003's Avatar
DaveC2003 Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 1,092
Cheers Digerati. As I said the PC came with a 32-Bit version of Vista instead of 64-Bit. I expected the processor to be 32-Bit as well with the software.

Just finished installing the 64-Bit version of Windows 8 and works fine
__________________
Davec2003

Windows 7 Microsoft Certified IT Professional (MCITP)
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-10-2012, 01:35 PM
Digerati Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 218
Quote:
I expected the processor to be 32-Bit as well with the software
Actually CPUs have been 64-bit ready for a very long time. Hence the AMD64, which came out in 2003.

But sadly, because 32-bit software runs so well in a 64-bit environment, and because it costs a lot more money to develop two versions of everything, software (including drivers) adaptation to 64-bit was very slow. Fortunately, 64-bit Windows 7 changed that.

I am glad you got it going and thanks for the followup.
__________________
Bill (AFE7Ret)
Freedom is NOT Free!
MS MVP Windows & Devices for IT 2007 - 2017
Reply With Quote
Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remote desktop - server screen resolution harry349 Windows XP 4 07-23-2009 09:23 AM
Diffrent desktop loading up! HelP! Krenzathal Windows XP 2 07-23-2007 04:50 PM
Desktop and Windows Explorer Merged? Bushice Windows XP 5 01-27-2006 10:11 AM
Strange desktop issue w/ user-switching wwroller Windows XP 1 07-02-2005 11:22 AM
Remote Desktop Through Router Amir Windows XP 3 07-30-2003 01:08 PM



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 2.3.2 © 2005, Crawlability, Inc.